Transport

Delhi Public School Junior Wing with a huge strength has a most efficient transport department. This department plays a pivotal role in coordinating the scores of school buses essential for ferrying students and faculty members from different parts of the city to the school and vice-versa. This department also holds the additional responsibility of arranging vehicles for visitors and to send students to participate in various inter-school activities.

School Bus Travel Rules

  • Students can avail the school transport arrangements subject to the availability of seats.
  • Transport facilities are provided for the convenience of the students, although it is not an obligatory service of the school.
  • It will be appreciated if the facility once opted is continued throughout the year.
  • In case of any change, application for school transport, transport cancellation, change of bus stop etc. should be submitted to the school transport In-charge one month in advance.
  • Students travelling by the school bus should compulsorily be in proper school uniform in possession of ID card with proper bus number failing which, they will not be allowed to board the bus.
  • Students, using the school bus facility are expected to be at the bus stop at least 10 minutes before the arrival of the bus.
  • Students are not permitted to travel by any other bus except the one allotted to them.
  • Each student is expected to board or get down from the school bus only at his/her regular bus stop, not just anywhere as per his/her convenience.
  • Parents of students are not permitted to travel in the school bus under any circumstances.
  • Parents are advised to see the children are escorted to and from the bus at their respective bus stop on time for safety purpose.
  • Children should stay away from the main road until the bus arrives.
  • The list of bus stops is prepared keeping in view the convenience and safety of all bus commuters and is subject to change.
  • The drivers are authorized to stop at designated stops only unless otherwise directed by the bus teacher.
  • Disciplined behaviour is expected by students in each bus. Unruly behaviour is strictly prohibited and the bus facility will be cancelled for those who are found guilty in damaging any bus fittings or indiscipline act in the bus.
  • Any case of misbehaviour in bus, the teacher/driver is authorised to take immediate necessary steps and report the matter to the Administrative Officer/Transport In-charge for further actions, if necessary.
  • Any Act of aggression by parents towards the school staff will be viewed seriously.
  • In case of any problem regarding buses, Transport-in-Charges may be contacted in the school on the following numbers: 8006409396 or Mr. Neeraj Kumar on all working days.

For Transportation Convenience

BUS ROUTE NO: R-1
BUS ROUTE NO: R-2
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 1 Khair Bypass Road (Car Showroom) 7:30 1:10 3:10
2 1 Khair Road Vasundra Colony 7:35 1:10 3:10
3 2 Jalalpur 7:35 1:05 3:10
4 2 Khair Road 7:40 1:00 3:10
5 2 Khair Adda 7:40 1:00 3:10
6 4 Maheshwari College Gate Mathura Road 7:50 12:40 2:52
7 5 Mathura Road (Japan Studio) 7:55 12:40 2:52
8 5 Mathura Road Aligarh (Goyal Trader) 7:55 12:40 2:52
9 5 Mathura Road Aligarh 7:55 12:40 2:52
10 5 Mathura Road Sasni Gate 7:55 12:40 2:52
11 6 Nilgiri P.School Lodhivihar 8:00 12:35 2:50
12 7 Singhal Dhram Kanta 8:05 12:32 2:45

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
BUS ROUTE NO: R-3
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 1 Dhorra Pulia 7:30 1:20 3:25
2 2 Jamia Urdu 7:35 1:15 3:20
3 3 Safina 7:35 1:10 3:12
4 4 Dodhpur Chauraha 7:37 1:10 3:12
5 5 Marris Road 7:45 1:00 3:10
6 5 Honda Shoroom 7:45 12:55 3:07
7 4 Jha Compound Marris Road 7:45 12:55 3:05
8 8 Hariom Nagar 7:45 12:55 3:05
9 9 Centre Point 7:47 12:50 3:00
10 10 Samad Road 7:47 12:50 3:00
11 4 Ghyan Guest House (Kenra Bank) 8:00 12:35 2:50
12 5 Telephone exchange,Agra Road 8:05 12:32 2:45
13 5 Star Height Agra Road 8:05 12:32 2:45
14 6 Singhal Dharam Kanta Agra Road 8:05 12:32 2:45

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
BUS ROUTE NO: R-4
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 1 Rathi Hospital 7:45 12:35 2:45
2 2 Ashok Yadav Lane 7:45 12:35 2:45
3 2 ADA Vikas Nagar Rathi hospital 7:45 12:35 2:45
4 4 Rathi Hospital In Side 7:45 12:32 2:45
5 5 R. K. Puram 7:45 12:32 2:45

Junior Wing 8:20

BUS ROUTE NO: R-5
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 1 Pala Road 7:50 12:40 2:55
2 2 D.P.S. City Office 8:00 12:36 2:50
3 3 Canera Bank Sasni Gate 8:00 12:35 2:50

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
BUS ROUTE NO: R-6
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 1 Naurangabad 7:40 1:00 3:05
2 2 Naurangabad Police Chowki 7:40 1:00 3:05
3 3 Naurangray Jain Pump 7:40 1:00 3:05
4 4 Medha Hospital 7:40 1:00 3:05
5 5 Etah Chungi 7:42 12:57 3:05
6 5 New Etah Chungi 7:42 12:57 3:00
7 6 Veshno Dham 7:42 12:55 3:00
8 6 Gandhi Park Thana 7:43 12:55 2:55
9 7 Dhanipur Mandi 7:50 12:50 2:50
10 3 Dhanipur Block 7:50 12:50 2:50
11 8 Veej Godawn Sindhauli 7:52 12:50 2:50
12 Radhika Puram 8:10 12:50 2:50

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
BUS ROUTE NO: R-7
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 1 Sarai Hakeem 7:30 1:10 3:05
2 2 Indra Market Railway Road 7:35 1:00 3:05
3 3 Tonga Stand Railway Road 7:35 1:00 3:05
4 3 Railway Road 7:35 1:00 3:00
5 4 Abdul Kreem Chauraha 7:35 12:50 3:00
6 5 Thana Sasni Gate 7:45 12:40 2:50
7 6 Dawa Mahal Jaiganj 7:45 12:40 2:50
8 7 Sasni Gate Jaiganj Road 7:45 12:40 2:45
9 8 Sasni Gate 7:50 12:36 2:45
10 9 Gomti Nagar 7:50 12:34 2:45
11 10 Rathi Hospital In Side 7:52 12:32 2:45
12 12 R.K. Puram 7:55 12:32 2:45

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
BUS ROUTE NO: R-8
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 1 Surender Nagar 7:30 12:55 3:00
2 1 Surender Nagar Water Tank 7:35 12:55 3:00
3 2 Ice Factory Surendar Nagar 7:35 12:55 3:00
4 3 Surender Nagar Chauraha 7:37 12:55 3:00
5 4 Bela Marg 7:30 12:50 3:00
6 5 Varun Hospital 7:40 12:50 2:55
7 6 Thapar Medical Store 7:40 12:50 2:55
8 7 Vishanu Puri 7:40 12:50 2:55
9 8 Meenakshi Fly Over 7:45 12:45 2:55

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
BUS ROUTE NO: R-9
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 1 Quarsi Bye Pass Road 7:20 1:15 3:15
2 2 Quarsi 7:30 1:15 3:15
3 3 Rambhag Colony 7:30 1:10 3:10
4 4 Vikram Colony 7:35 1:10 3:10
5 5 Kaveri Enclave 7:40 1:00 3:05
6 5 Royal Kaveri 7:40 1:00 3:05
7 5 Swranjayanti Nagar 7:40 1:00 3:05
8 6 ADA-I, Ramghat Road 7:40 1:00 3:05
9 7 Green Park 7:45 1:00 3:05
10 8 Mansarovar Ramghat Road 7:50 12:52 2:55
11 9 Abha Hotal Ramghat Road 7:52 12:50 2:55

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
BUS ROUTE NO: R-10
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 1 Sarsol Police Chowki 7:25 1:17 3:15
2 2 Sai Vihar 7:25 1:15 3:15
3 3 Soot Mill 7:25 1:15 3:15
4 4 Vardan Mandap 7:30 1:10 3:12
5 6 Jawahar Nagar Tiraha 7:30 1:05 3:10
6 7 Suraksha Vihar 7:32 1:05 3:07
7 8 Barola By Pass Road (Bada Hanuman Mandir) 7:35 1:00 3:05
8 9 ITI Road 7:40 12:55 3:00
9 10 ITI Chowki 7:40 12:55 3:00
10 11 Kendriya Vidyalaya ITI Road 7:40 12:55 3:00
11 12 Kishore Nagar 7:40 12:55 3:00
12 13 Avas Vikas Colony G.T.Road 7:45 12:50 2:55
13 14 Hotel Avenue 7:45 12:50 2:55

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
BUS ROUTE NO: R-11
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 S.S. Mill 7:40 12:50 3:00
2 Canera Bank Gular Road 7:42 12:50 3:00
3 Ashok Nagar Gular Road 7:45 12:50 3:00
4 Turn New Ahsok Nagar Colony 7:45 12:50 3:00
5 Gular road (Dhram Kanta ) 7:45 12:50 3:00
6 Gular road 7:45 12:50 3:00
7 Shivpuri 7:45 12:50 3:00
8 Katra Street 7:50 12:45 2:55
9 Barahdwari 7:50 12:45 2:55
10 Nandan Takies 7:50 12:45 2:55
11 Mamu Bhanja 7:55 12:40 2:50
12 Agra Road Gopal Mandir 8:05 12:35 2:45
13 LIC Bank Agra Road 8:05 12:35 2:45

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
BUS ROUTE NO: R-12
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 1 Pratibha Colony 7:30 1:10 3:15
2 2 Melrose bye pass 7:35 1:00 3:12
3 3 Dev Motor G.T. Road 7:40 1:00 3:10
4 4 Banna Devi 7:40 12:58 3:09
5 5 Masudabad Chauraha 7:40 12:53 3:07
6 6 Sarai Rehman (Near Jattari Automobile) 7:41 12:50 3:05
7 7 Bhargava Petrol Pump 7:42 12:50 3:05
8 8 Company Bagh 7:50 12:45 2:57
9 9 Dainik Jagaran 7:50 12:45 2:55
10 10 Manik Chauk 7:50 12:42 2:53
11 11 Hathras Adda 7:52 12:40 2:52

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
BUS ROUTE NO: R-13
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 1 Panwaali kothi Dodpur 7:30 1:15 3:20
2 1 Lal Diggi 7:30 1:10 3:17
3 2 Shamshad Market 7:30 1:07 3:15
4 3 Abdullha 7:20 1:02 3:10
5 3 Laxmi Bai Marg 7:40 1:00 3:05
6 4 Lal Mandir 7:42 12:50 3:00
7 6 Dubey Ka Padav 7:47 12:43 2:55
8 7 Madaar Gate 7:45 12:42 2:55
9 8 Hathras Adda 7:50 12:40 2:52
10 9 Khirni Gate 7:55 12:38 2:50
11 10 Bit Computer Hari Nagar 7:55 12:37 2:50
12 11 K.P. Inter College 7:55 12:37 2:50
13 12 Hari Nagar 7:55 12:35 2:50
14 13 Singhal Dharam Kanta Agra Road 8:00 12:32 2:45

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
BUS ROUTE NO: R-14
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 1 Mahender Nagar 7:30 12:45 2:55
2 2 Premier Nagar Bank Colony 7:40 12:45 2:55
3 3 Brijdham Parking 7:45 12:42 2:55
4 4 Hathras Adda 7:45 12:40 2:55

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
BUS ROUTE NO: R-15
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 2 Ramesh Vihar 7:30 1:05 3:00
2 3 Water Tank Janakpuri 7:40 1:00 2:55
3 4 Janakpuri 7:40 1:00 2:55
4 5 Devatray Hospital 7:42 1:00 2:55
5 7 Sadani Gate Manik Chowk 7:50 12:50 2:45
6 8 Damodar Appartment 8:00 12:35 2:40

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
BUS ROUTE NO: R-16
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 1 Ahmadpur 7:20 1:20 3:10
2 2 Mathura Road Iglas 7:20 1:20 3:10
3 3 Teacher Colony Iglas 7:20 1:20 3:10
4 4 Saray Bazar Iglas 7:20 1:20 3:10
5 4 Thasil Iglas 7:20 1:20 3:10
6 Iglas 7:20 1:20 3:10
7 Iglas (Laxman Singh Cold Store) 7:20 1:20 3:10
8 Satya Nagar Iglas 7:20 1:20 3:10
9 Teharpur,Iglas 7:30 1:10 3:00
10 8 Mathura Road Aligarh 7:50 12:35 2:50

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
BUS ROUTE NO: R-17
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 1 Hathras Junction 7:15 1:15 3:25
2 Chobey Wale Mahadev 7:18 1:10 3:15
3 2 Circular Road 7:20 1:00 3:10
4 3 Hinga ki Mandi 7:25 1:00 3:10
5 5 Chuna Wala Danda 7:25 1:00 3:10
6 7 Purana Mill 7:25 1:00 3:10
7 10 Kotwali Chauraha Sasni 7:45 1:00 2:50
8 11 K.L.Jain Inter College Sasni 7:45 1:00 2:50
9 12 Bus stand Sasni 7:45 1:00 2:50
10 13 Sasni 7:45 12:45 2:50
11 14 DPS Hostel 8:00 12:40 2:40

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
BUS ROUTE NO: R-33

Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 1 Ramvir Upadhyay Kothi Hathras 7:15 1:15 3:20
2 2 Galaxi Hotel 7:15 1:15 3:20
3 3 Bus Stand Hathras 7:15 1:12 3:20
4 4 Ghantaghar 7:15 1:10 3:15
5 5 Mursan Gate 7:15 1:10 3:00
6 6 Vasundra Enclave 7:15 1:10 3:10
7 7 Mandu Garhi Road 7:15 1:10 3:10
8 8 Ramlila Ground 7:20 1:00 3:00
9 7 Naval Nagar 7:20 1:00 3:00
10 8 Shri Ram Hospital Hathras 7:20 1:00 3:00
11 9 Rajendar Lohiya 7:20 1:00 3:00
12 10 Green Campus 7:20 1:00 3:00
13 10 Khaindelwal Sweet Centere 7:20 1:00 3:00
14 11 Basant Bagh 7:20 1:00 3:00
15 12 Girraj Petrol Pump 7:20 1:00 3:00
16 13 Girraj Colony 7:20 1:00 3:00
17 14 Mandi Samiti Hathras 7:22 12:55 3:00
18 17 Kotwali Chauraha Sasni 7:40 12:55 2:50
19 18 K.L.Jain Inter College Sasni 7:40 12:55 2:50
20 19 Bus stand Sasni 7:40 12:55 2:50
21 19 Sasni 7:40 12:45 2:50
22 20 Madrak 7:55 12:35 2:37

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
VAN ROUTE NO: V-3
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 1 Farsh Kanwari Ganj 7:40 12:50 3:00

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
VAN ROUTE NO: V-4
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 1 Barai 7:40 12:45 2:50
2 1 Barai Street 7:40 12:45 2:50
3 2 Saket Vihar Agra Road 7:50 12:38 2:50
4 3 R.K Puram 7:50 12:37 2:50
5 6 Kalyanpuram 7:55 12:35 2:50
6 7 Prayag Nagar 7:55 12:35 2:50

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
VAN ROUTE NO: V-6
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 1 Upper Fort 7:30 1:00 3:00
2 2 Shibbo Kachori Wala 7:35 12:50 2:55
3 3 Nuri Hotal Jai Ganj 7:40 12:42 2:52
4 4 Khai dora 7:45 12:42 2:50
5 5 Barai 7:45 12:40 2:50

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
VAN ROUTE NO: V-7
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 1 Peepal Bhujpura Bye Pass 7:45 12:45 3:00
2 1 Bhujpura Bye Pass 7:45 12:45 3:00
3 1 Saket Vihar Jagdish Hospital 8:00 12:35 2:45
4 2 Gaumti Nagar 8:00 12:35 2:45
5 3 Lodhipuram Out Side Agra Road 8:00 12:35 2:45

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
WINGER ROUTE NO: W-1
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 3 Noori Hotal Jai Ganj 7:45 12:37 2:50
2 3 Dawa Mahal Jaiganj 7:45 12:37 2:50
3 4 Jai Ganj 7:45 12:37 2:50

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
WINGER ROUTE NO: W-2
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 1 Khirni Gate 7:50 12:45 2:55
2 2 Khirni Gate K.P. 7:50 12:45 2:55
3 3 Indra Petrol Pump 7:50 12:45 2:55
4 4 Hari Nagar Gopal Puri HO 7:55 12:40 2:50
5 4 Hari Nagar Gopal Puri 7:55 12:40 2:50
6 5 Saket Vihar Rathi Hospital 8:00 12:35 2:45

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30
WINGER ROUTE NO: W-4
Summer Timing (Session 2017-18)
S.No. Bus Stop Time UP (AM) Time Down (PM)
Class (PG – Prep)
Time Down (PM)
Class (I – VI)
1 1 Vivek Vihar Agra Road 8:00 12:37 2:45
2 2 Shiprus School Chauraha 8:05 12:35 2:45

Junior Wing 8:20 12:30 2:30